?

Log in

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 13th, 2006 | 01:27 am

it was good to get back to life, today.

took the first couple of tests for the term this afternoon. at this moment, the computer class is a joke. problems starting with the IT dept not having all the students' accounts started -->to a monotone instructor that knows CADD but not how to teach basic computers --> to 13 year old behaviour in the classroom. even my a plus class was better behaved. i am, however, grateful to have a class that i don't feel the need to panic and bust my ass on.

anatomy and physiology ii is the complete opposite end of the spectrum. the more it kicks my ass; the more i have to wipe the smile off my face. the first test of this class is supposed to be one of the hardest tests for the term. it is also the one test that she allows all students to take a second time. i'll be going in first thing in the morning to sieze the opportunity. i'm not going to worry about the dean's list this term. what i really want is to earn the best grade that i can in this class and really know the material to the best of my ability. with each chapter, i feel as if i am learning the secrets of a new lover.

rae is going in for a minor outpatient surgery, tomorrow, so i have the wonderful opportunity to keep willow all day for the first time. i'm under strict orders to not put any sugar in the water bottle lol. well, it isn't like i can put her on my tit. man, she is such a little loud piggy with her mommy. after the hard times that rae had with trying to nurse her other children, it tickles me that she has been so successful with willow.

i'm buying patches, tomorrow.

life is good. the boys have been wonderful this week. i miss my husband, dearly. my journal has turned into a total boredomfest. i can handle life being without excess drama. i hope that doesn't change any time soon. i think that i may be outgrowing the name moonskrye. i may be growing away from a lot of things.

Link | {Sit in the Circle} | Share

Comments {7}

Jen

(no subject)

from: gwyn_hwyfar
date: Jan. 13th, 2006 12:59 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow, you make Anatomy and Physiology sound so......delightfully sexy :D GOOD LUCK with the patches. Hugs...love you!

Join the chanting? | Thread

MoonSkrye

:)

from: moonskrye
date: Jan. 13th, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
Link

well, they do claim the biggest sex organ is the brain heh ;)
i really am enjoying the whole process of learning all of the little things that help the body function. *just wishes her brain would retain it all easier and faster* it's reinforcing my desire to go into naturopathic medicine.

thanks, no one here thinks i can do it this soon --silly people :P

Join the chanting? | Mother Chant | Thread

Sadira

(no subject)

from: sadirathemage
date: Jan. 13th, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC)
Link

im sure you did fine yesterday and will do even better today with the test *hugz* and at the moment it doesnt seem so minor lol, im sooo nervous...

omg it is great the success im havin with nursing willow, though we all attibute that to you :P lol...you were so good at lactating that just your presence can help :P lol

and just so you know i love you dearly and as hard as quiting is going to be if its what you really want then it will happen

Join the chanting? | Thread

MoonSkrye

(no subject)

from: moonskrye
date: Jan. 13th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
Link

when i first replied to you, i didn't realize you were still logged in on my comp. LOL.

anyways here it is again:

hahaha it's lactation mojo :P

you will be fine and it will all be done with by the time you see this message :)

Join the chanting? | Mother Chant | Thread

Nylan

(no subject)

from: nylan
date: Jan. 17th, 2006 01:50 pm (UTC)
Link

Glad things are going well. I don't know, I don't mind a little drama now and again, personally... drama in some ways seems to come from stress which comes from caring about and being interested in things... though it definitely is something to be had in moderation :P

Few quick questions I guess. Well, the questions will be quick, though the answers may be more involved. Why do you feel like you're outgrowing the name "moonskrye"? And, I guess, as a follow-on to that... what does the name mean to you? You've been using the name pretty much ever since I've known you, so it was just one of those things I never really questioned ;) And, I suppose... is there another name you're more relating with now? :P

Anywho, hope your week is going well. Had Monday off, so I took the weekend off and went home to visit my family and get some time in wif my bro near his bday, so sorry for the delayed response ;)

Join the chanting? | Thread

MoonSkrye

(no subject)

from: moonskrye
date: Jan. 17th, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC)
Link

morning bryce,
lol delayed responses don't bother me none. i hope you had a good visit with the family. man, how old is your brother going to be? seems like he should almost be grown LOL

moonskrye is part of my Craft name. i've been using it since i first became Wiccan, though it definately got 'used' a lot after i found this thing called the inter-net ;) for me, the name is very special. at the same time it represented a new stage in my life and i feel as if i have moved beyond that point and am heading for even more transitions, but of a different nature.
i've been thinking about this off and on, for quite a while now---just haven't found what clicks to mark the transition, though i have a leaning. i really should meditate on it for a while.
ok break is almost over. have a great day, bryce. *huggles*














Join the chanting? | Mother Chant | Thread

Nylan

(no subject)

from: nylan
date: Jan. 17th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
Link

He just turned 15... I managed to dodge letting him drive me around, but he got his permit as well... scary ;)

Thanks for the background. I'm woefully ignorant about some parts of your faith, so not really sure what all that entails, but it does give me a little better idea of why you'd be eager and thinking of a change.

Join the chanting? | Mother Chant | Thread